Outlet of Lake Harris, July 2006
OTMC Tramping Trip Programme (Winter 2019)

All trips subject to alteration - please check with leader listed, particularly Sunday trips

The trip cost for every participant on weekend trips using rental vans + additional private transport is as indicated below and on the printed trip card, payable only to the Treasurer in advance.
The trip cost shown for day trips is payable to the driver before leaving the clubrooms.
The cost listed on the trip card is a guide only and may vary due to fuel pricing.
Non-member surcharge is an additional $13-00 for all weekend and longer trips.

Day trips depart the OTMC Clubrooms (3 Young St) at 9am (turn up by 8.50am) unless noted below.

Please read the trip notes for Day and Weekend Trips before signing up or attending trips. Brief PDF information sheets are also available for weekend and day trips.


MAY 2019 Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
4 (Sat) Beech Tree Planting at Ben Rudd's (meet 9am at the Bullring) LINK I MAP E Sue Williams 021 712 606 $5
5 Outram Glen to Lee Stream MAP M Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488 $6
11-12 Routeburn Track (Crossover) LINK M/F Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053 $60
12 Around Port Chalmers  MAP E/M Debbie Guthrie 022 020 3545 $4
19 Government Track  MAP M Jan Burch 027 455 4559 $8
25-26 St Marys Range (Crossover)  MAP M/F Alex Tups 021 172 0848 $40
26 Escarpment Track - Track Maintenance (Pigeon Rock Area)  LINK I MAP M Tony Timperley 03 473 7257 $5
           
JUNE Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
1-3 (Queen's Birthday) Port Craig / Waitutu / The Hump  LINK I MAP ALL Wayne Hodgkinson 03 473 0950 $60
2 No Day Trip (Queen's Birthday)        
9 Bus and Tramp: Signal Hill and Ravensbourne  MAP E Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 $8 approx
15-16 Martin's Hut - Longwood Forest Conservation Area  LINK I MAP M Rose Colhoun 021 151 3791 $50
16 Stone Hill / Purehurehu Point  MAP M Gordon Tocher 021 677 818 $5
23 Shortest Day Sunrise Trip - Mihiwaka (6.30am departure)  MAP E Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053 $5
30 Rosella Ridge - Cedar Spur  OTMC MAP MAP M Tomas Sobek 021 279 8339 $8
           
JULY Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
6-7 Kepler Track (OTMC Members Trip)  LINK I MAP ALL Richard Forbes 021 510 760 $50
7 Harbour Cone  MAP E Sue Williams 021 712 606 $5
14 Smeaton's Shack / Craiglowan Falls  MAP E/M Geraldine Kerr 021 02479822 $5
21 Huriawa Peninsula and Seacliff  LINK I MAP E Tomas Sobek 021 279 8339 $5
27-28 Cameron Valley (Hakatere Conservation Park)  LINK I MAP M Sue Williams 021 712 606 $60
28 Greenacres / Highcliff Rd / Buskin Track / Boulder Beach / Paradise Track  LINK I MAP M Tony Timperley 03 473 7257 $5
 
AUGUST Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
4 OTC / OTMC Equilibrium Day - Jubilee Hut and return (old and new sites) 8am Departure  LINK I MAP F Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 $8
10-11 OTMC Snowcaving Weekend - Old Man Range  LINK I MAP I Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488 $20
11 Mystery Trip M/F Andrew McConnell 022 089 6537 TBA
18 Sullivan's Dam / Cloud Forests Of Leith  LINK I MAP E/M Geraldine Kerr 021 02479822 $5
24-25 OTMC Snowcraft Instruction (Ice Axe and Crampons - OTMC Members have priority) I Wayne Hodgkinson 03 473 0950 $15
25 Grahams Bush - Bethunes Gully  LINK I MAP E/M Russell Knowles 021 167 2722 $5
29 (Thurs) OTMC 96th Annual General Meeting (8pm)
           
SEPTEMBER Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
1 Ross Creek to Flagstaff (re-enactment of first OTC trip to celebrate the Tararua Tramping Club's Centenary  MAP E Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 $5
5 (Thurs) Map and Compass - Instruction night in the clubrooms (in conjunction with the practical exercise on Sept 8) I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 n/a
7-8 Cross-Country Skiing - Pisa Snow Farm  LINK I MAP M / SKI Chris Pearson 03 455 4673 $50
7 (Sat) OTMC Ben Rudd's Property - Spring Workparty (meet 9am at the Bullring)  LINK I MAP M Sue Williams 021 712 606 PVT
8 Map and Compass Practical Instruction (Mt Cargill)  MAP I Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 $5
15 McKessar / Purakanui  MAP M Russell Knowles 021 167 2722 $5
22 Gabriels Gully / Weatherstons  MAP E/M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 $15
28-29 Taieri Mouth Cycle and Camp  MAP M Jan Burch 027 455 4559 TBA
29 Around Port Chalmers  MAP E/M Debbie Guthrie 022 020 3545 $5
 
OCTOBER Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
6 Davidson's Farm on Mihiwaka / Mt Kettle  MAP M Alan Thomson 03 455 7878 $5
12-13 Eyre Mountains - Beech Hut  LINK I MAP M/F Tim Russell 027 959 3270 $50
13 Unexplored Silver Peaks (8am Start)  LINK F Richard Pettinger 027 950 4517 $8
20 Big Hut - Rock and Pillar Range  MAP M/F Rob Seeley 03 472 7646 $10
26-28 (Labour Weekend) Fiordland (East Eglinton to Hollyford)  LINK I MAP All Antony Pettinger 03 473 924 $60
27 No Day Trip (Labour Weekend)        
           
NOVEMBER Destination Grade Leader Phone Cost
2 Moa Flat Cycling (8am Start)  MAP M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328 PVT
3 Coal Creek Circuit (Silverstream)  MAP M Wayne Hodgkinson 03 473 0950 $5
9-10 Earnslaw Burn  LINK I MAP M Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053 $60
10 The Ship At Anchor (Lammermoor Range) MAP M Kathy Woodrow 03 455 4673 $10
16 (Sat) Moonlight Silver Peaks (7pm Departure)  LINK I MAP M Antony Pettinger 03 473 7924 $8
17 Heyward Point  MAP E/M Geraldine Kerr 021 02479822 $8
23-24 Waikouaiti Cycle And Camp M/F Jan Burch 027 455 4559 TBA