Kepler Track
OTMC Tramping Trip Programme (Winter 2018)

All trips subject to alteration - please check with leader listed, particularly Sunday trips

The trip cost for every participant on weekend trips using rental vans + additional private transport is as indicated on the printed trip card, payable only to the Treasurer in advance.
The trip cost shown for day trips is payable to the driver at the time.
The cost listed on the trip card is a guide only and may vary due to fuel pricing.
Non-member surcharge is an additional $13-00 for all weekend and longer trips.

Day trips depart the OTMC Clubrooms (3 Young St) at 9am (turn up by 8.50am) unless noted below.

Please read the trip notes for Day and Weekend Trips before signing up or attending trips. Brief PDF information sheets are also available for weekend and day trips.


APRIL 2018  Trip Grade  Leader Phone
29 Timber Gully Waterfall M TBA  
MAY 2018
5-6 Mt. Domett M/F Alex Tupps 021 172084
6 Government Track M Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961
12-13 Routeburn Crossover (Bushcraft & OTMC Members Only Trip) MF Richard Forbes 021 510 760
13 Tomahawk Lagoon M Geraldine Kerr 021 0247 9822
19-20 River Track to Jubilee Hut (Saturday 8am Departure) MF Peter Boeckhout 021 0236 2535
20 Coal Creek Circuit - Silverstream M Wayne Hodgkinson 03 473 0950
27 Mt. Watkins M Kathy Woodrow 03 455 4673
         
JUNE 2018        
2-4 (Queen's Birthday) Mt. Somers - Pinnacles Hut M-FE Peter Boeckhout 021 0236 2535
3 No Day Trip (Queen's Birthday)      
10 Hare Hill & Hodson Hill M Gordon Tocher 021 677 818
17 Sunrise Walk to Flagstaff - 7am Start E Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961
23-24 Winter Kepler - Luxmore Hut (Other options available if conditions allow) M-FE Richard Forbes 021 510 760
24 Silverstream Area E/M Leonie Loeber 03 477 4895
         
July 2018
1 Mapoutahi Pa (Orokonui / Purakanui / Doctors Point) M Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053
7-8 Unwin Lodge (NZAC) - Day Trips Around Mt Cook All Rodger Clarkson 03 473 6053
8 Leith Saddle - Pipeline Track - Rustlers Ridge - Swampy Summit M Tony Timperley 03 473 7257
15 Heyward Point - Aramoana E-M Carolyn Taylor 027 571 7712
22 Clutha Mouth E-M Wayne Hodgkinson 03 473 0950
28-29 Winter Routeburn (Falls Hut - Xmas Theme) M-C Wolfgang Gerber 021 112 4423
29 McNally Track E Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961
AUGUST 2018        
4-5 Manapouri Kayaking M Rose Colhoun 021 151 3791
5 Graham's Bush - Organ Pipes E Tomas Sobek 03 777 3047
11-12 Snow Skills - Basic Ice Axe & Crampons I Wayne Hodgkinson 03 473 0950
12 Greenacres - Highcliff - Buskins - Boulder Beach - Paradise Track M Tony Timperly 03 473 7257
18-19 X/C Skiing - Pisa Range M Chris Pearson 03 455 4673
19 South Branch Of The Waikouaiti M Arthur Blondell 03 477 4987
25-26 OTMC Snowcaving Weekend (Old Man Range) I Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488
26 Mt. Cargill E Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961
30 (Thursday, 8pm) OTMC 95th Annual General Meeting   Committee  
         
SEPTEMBER 2018
1 (Saturday) Ben Rudd's Working Bee E Sue Williams 021 712 606
2 Ben Rudd's Appreciation Day E Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488
8 (Sat Evening) Dunedin Great Escape (limited numbers) followed by OTMC Annual Dinner   Sharon Bretherton 027 362 1220
9 Cloud Forest - Escarpment Track M Tony Timperly 03 473 7257
16 Big Hut (Rock & Pillar Range) - 8am Departure M Rob Seeley 03 472 7646
22-23 West Matukituki - Aspiring Hut (or beyond) All Richard Forbes 021 510 760
23 Somewhere On The Peninsula M Tracy Pettinger 03 487 9488
29-30 5 Ridges Silver Peaks - Jubilee Hut (8am Departure) F Peter Boeckhout 021 0236 2535
29 Cycling On A Saturday - East Otago Springtime E/M Jane Cloete 03 467 2328
30 Catlins River Walks M Sharen Rutherford 021 229 1961
OCTOBER 2018
7 Unexplored Silver Peaks M Richard Pettinger 03 487 9488
13-14 Dore Pass - Clinton Hut (1st DoC Hut on the Milford Track) F Peter Boeckhout 021 0236 2535
14 Victory Beach E Alan Thomson 03 455 7878
20-22 (Labour Weekend) Cameron Valley - Ashburton Lakes All Nathan McCauley 021 0237 7680
21 St Clair Cliffs to Tunnel Beach E Tania McMillan 027 4552738
27-28 Pearl Flat - Scott's Biv All Peter Boeckhout 021 0236 2535
28 Rosella Ridge via Cedar Spur & Direct Spur M Tomas Sobek 03 777 3047
         
NOVEMBER 2018        
3-4 North Otago - 8am Saturday Departure E-M) Jane Cloete 03 467 2328
4 Chalkies Track / Silverstream M Ken Taylor / Sharen Rutherford 027 229 1961